TP-Link MC100CM 10/100Mbps Multi-Mode Media Converter

MC100CM 10/100Mbps Multi-Mode Media Converter

$59.00
Brand: TP-Link
AG SKU: AGNWTL-MC100CM
Availability: In Stock In Stock Out of stock
Dispatch time: Usually same or next business day
Condition: Brand New

HURRY! LOW STOCK

TP-Link MC100CM 10/100Mbps Multi-Mode Media Converter - IEEE 802.3u, SC-Type, 1310nm 2km Multi-mode
Add to Wishlist
Description

TP-Link MC100CM Media Converter 10/100Mbps RJ45 to 100M multi-mode SC fiber up to 2km chassis mountable

  • Complies with 802.3u 10/100Base-TX, 100Base-FX standards
  • Link Fault Passthrough and Far End Fault minimize the loss caused by link failure timely
  • Provides switch configuration of Half-Duplex / Full-Duplex transfer mode for FX port
  • Extends fiber distance up to 2km


What This Product Does
The MC100CM is a media converter designed to convert 100BASE-FX fiber to 100Base-TX copper media or vice versa. Designed under IEEE 802.3u 10/100Base-TX and 100Base-FX standards, the MC100CM is designed for use with multi-mode fiber cable utilizing the SC-Type connector. The MC100CM supports longwave (LX) laser specification at a full wire speed forwarding rate. It works at 1310nm on both transmitting and receiving data.

Other features of this module include the ability to be used as a stand alone device (no chassis required) or with TP-LINK´s 19´´system chassis, Auto MDI/MDI-X for TX port, Auto negotiation of duplex mode on TX port and front panel status LEDs. The MC100CM will transmit at extended fiber optic distances utilizing multi-mode fiber up to 2 kilometers.

MEDIA CONVERTER & MODULE
Standards and Protocols IEEE 802.3, IEEE 802.3u, IEEE 802.3x
Basic Function Half/Full-Duplex transfer mode for FX port
Full Duplex Flow Control (IEEE 802.3x)
Half Duplex Flow Control (Backpressure)
Extends fiber distance up to 2km
Link Fault Passthrough and Far End Fault minimize the loss caused by link failure timely

Ports

1 100M SC/UPC port
1 100M RJ45 port (Auto MDI/MDIX)

Wave Length 1310nm
Network Media 10BASE-T UTP category 3, 4, 5 cable (maximum 100m)
EIA/TIA-568 100Ω STP (maximum 100m)
Network Media 100BASE-T UTP category 5, 5e cable (maximum 100m)
EIA/TIA-568 100Ω STP (maximum 100m)
Network Media 100BASE-FX Multi-mode Fiber
LED Indicators PWR, FDX/Col, Link/Act, SPD

Dimensions (W*D*H) 3.7*2.9*1.1 in. (94.5*73.0*27.0 mm)
Power Supply External power supply

Reviews

Customer Reviews

Be the first to write a review
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)

Customer Reviews

Be the first to write a review
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
* Free delivery is eligible for only certain delivery areas (postal codes). Use the shipping estimator tool for eligibility.

MagSafe, AirPods, EarPods, Apple, Apple Music, Apple CarPlay, Apple Watch, CarPlay, FaceTime, iPad, iPad mini, iPhone, iPod, MacBook, Mac, MacBook Air, MacBook Pro, MacOS, IOS are trademarks of Apple Inc.
Intel, Intel Core, and Xeon are trademarks of Intel Corp. Windows, Microsoft, Skype, Microsoft Office 365 are trademarks of Microsoft Corporation
DisplayPort is trademark of VESA. HDMI is a trademark of HDMI Licensing, LLC. Intel, Intel Core, and Xeon are trademarks of Intel Corp
Android is a trademarks of Google LLC. Samsung®, Samsung Galaxy are trademarks of Samsung. USB TYPE-C is a trademark of USB Implementers Forum. QI is a trademark of Wireless Power Consortium